U.S. population by state

Source: https://aidb.si/d/us-population-by-state — U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program (Vintage estimates).

FIPSStateRegionDivisionEstimate yearPopulationPopulation, previous year1-year change1-year change % (%)2020 estimates baseChange since 2020Change since 2020 % (%)BirthsDeathsNatural changeNet international migrationNet domestic migration
06CaliforniaWestPacific20253935530939364774-9465-0.0239555703-200394-0.51398632288917109715109278-229077
48TexasSouthWest South Central202531709821313185783912431.252914949825603238.7839020323249215771116747567299
12FloridaSouthSouth Atlantic202523462518232658381966800.852153820719243118.93225971227304-133317867422517
36New YorkNortheastMiddle Atlantic2025200024272000141910080.0120203696-201269-12030781602634281595634-137586
42PennsylvaniaNortheastMiddle Atlantic20251305943213045848135840.113002753566790.44126981137689-1070826921-2936
17IllinoisMidwestEast North Central20251271914112703033161080.1312821741-102600-0.81251291142261090344752-40017
39OhioMidwestEast North Central20251190051011860621398890.34117994451010650.86126825127554-7292850511926
13GeorgiaSouthSouth Atlantic20251130274811204208985400.88107138615888875.512644697815286314257927333
37North CarolinaSouthSouth Atlantic202511197968110520611459071.32104413927565767.25123046107917151294689084064
26MichiganMidwestEast North Central20251012788410099962279220.2810079362485220.4899680104678-4998307061796
34New JerseyNortheastMiddle Atlantic202595482159506354418610.4492890242591912.79100999749762602353064-37428
51VirginiaSouthSouth Atlantic202588801078819642604650.6986314192486882.88920707825313817404366268
53WashingtonWestPacific202580010207927958730620.9277075192935013.81833686613817230462029238
04ArizonaWestMountain202576238187556424673940.8971581044657146.51789267127776492821931107
47TennesseeSouthEast South Central202573150767251291637850.8869123194027575.83844088081135971799042389
25MassachusettsNortheastNew England202571540847138560155240.2270331121209721.726805559636841940240-33340
18IndianaMidwestEast North Central202569733336934754385790.5667866051867282.75796487108785611785212197
29MissouriMidwestWest North Central202562705416243544269970.4361549131156281.8868377682001771266514028
24MarylandSouthSouth Atlantic202562653476245314200330.326181640837071.3565090536461144420503-12127
08ColoradoWestMountain202560125615988502240590.457753262372354.1165380447722060815356-12100
55WisconsinMidwestEast North Central202559727875957168156190.265894323784641.335916758006116172606984
27MinnesotaMidwestWest North Central202558304055797405330000.5757067331236722.17625765050512071124868300
45South CarolinaSouthSouth Atlantic202555702745490316799581.4651182504520248.8359681591175641293066622
01AlabamaSouthEast South Central202551930885163055300330.5850254371676513.345768059868-2188894623358
22LouisianaSouthWest South Central20254618189461487833110.074657894-39705-0.855188649112277414900-14387
21KentuckySouthEast South Central202546068644584046228180.545062871005772.235298253065-83157097269
41OregonWestPacific20254273586426532482620.194237282363040.863833442098-376496362228
40OklahomaSouthWest South Central202541232884097758255300.6239593541639344.1448603460442559842014492
09ConnecticutNortheastNew England202536884963674449140470.383607750807462.243470032417228317534-5945
49UtahWestMountain202535389043502983359211.0332716012673038.1746948219872496175013343
32NevadaWestMountain202532821883253543286450.8831055931765955.69325112946030511055114914
19IowaMidwestWest North Central20253238387323045479330.253190582478051.5364703352129495903-970
72Puerto Rico202531848353202521-17686-0.553285874-101039-3.071795032857-14907-2779
05ArkansasSouthWest South Central202531147913096080187110.630115301032613.433541436638-1224547014475
20KansasMidwestWest North Central202529772202965252119680.42937986392341.34344162946549517440-519
28MississippiSouthEast South Central20252954160295017239880.142961264-7104-0.243316835775-26077451-917
35New MexicoWestMountain202521254982126774-1276-0.06211749280060.382023522120-18852879-2267
16IdahoWestMountain202520297332000872288611.44183912319061010.3623695167956900214819915
31NebraskaMidwestWest North Central202520180062005591124150.621961980560262.86243961826061366599-366
54West VirginiaSouthSouth Atlantic202517661471767402-1255-0.071793759-27612-1.541695424841-78872446408
15HawaiiWestPacific202514328201434952-2132-0.151455267-22447-1.54146311260720244768-8876
33New HampshireNortheastNew England20251415342140851868240.481377573377692.741191114078-216724036554
23MaineNortheastNew England20251414874140843864360.461363218516563.791178316802-501940407406
30MontanaWestMountain20251144694113755771370.631084221604735.581134811438-908996348
44Rhode IslandNortheastNew England20251114521111041541060.371097357171641.561002110325-3045923-1551
10DelawareSouthSouth Atlantic20251059952105012398290.94989950700027.071032810882-55434736855
46South DakotaMidwestWest North Central202593509492711079840.86886656484385.46112998694260531832169
38North DakotaMidwestWest North Central202579935879338759710.75779136202222.69760713026302810512
02AlaskaWestPacific20257372707365377330.173338338870.538867555933081959-4525
11District of ColumbiaSouthSouth Atlantic202569364569131023350.3468954441010.597336482025163915-4128
50VermontNortheastNew England2025644663646521-1858-0.2964307715860.2549796748-1769623-726
56WyomingWestMountain202558875358672220310.35576872118812.06607057752952581474